Quick menu

FROV  AUC 

Summer schools 2017

Projects 2018

Project No Project leader Project name e-mail Accepted students Registered students
01 Antonín Bárta Image analysis in Aquaponic abarta(a)frov.jcu.cz Michael Ratcliffe Vladyslav Yukhymenko, Yevhenii Hubenia, Oleksandra Shalina, Vladyslav Sobran, Radomír Filip
02 MSc. Vladyslav Bozhynov Visible Aquaphotomics Spectrophotometry for Aquaculture Systems vbozhynov(a)frov.jcu.cz Oleksandr Mashchenko, Anil Yilmaz Daria Kryvonis
03   PROJECT CANCELLED      
04 Mgr. Jiří Jablonský, Ph.D. Comparison of genome-scale modelling between prokaryotes and eukaryotes and its application on zebrafish (Danio rerio) jjablonsky00(a)frov.jcu.cz Jesús Castro Puntero, Sofía Jaray Valdehierro Alina Nikitina
05 M.Sc. Kirill Lonhus Influence of intrinsic control parameter on living object movement lonhus(a)frov.jcu.cz Maksim Karpov, Luke Shaw, Yevheniia Kondratiuk Vladyslav Yukhymenko, Yevhenii Hubenia, Oleksandra Shalina
06 Ing. Štěpán Papáček Ph.D. Computational and experimental assessment of the hydrodynamics within recirculating aquaculture systems (RAS) spapacek(a)frov.jcu.cz Carla Soriano, Samuel Machado Daria Kryvonis, Radomír Filip
07 MSc. Ganna Platonova Scrutinizing internal behavior of live cells via visible-light microscopy gplatonova(a)frov.jcu.cz Yagmur Turgut Anastasiia Deineko, Maryna Holubtsova, Alina Nikitina
08 Mohammadmehdi Saberioon, PhD Deep learning method for hyperspectral image classification msaberioon(a)frov.jcu.cz Vojtěch Vrba, Seyed Ali SadatMousavi  
09 Ing. Jan Urban, Ph.D. Semi-supervised parametrization for image normalization and segmentation urbanj(a)frov.jcu.cz Jazzmin McMyers Vladyslav Sobran
10   PROJECT CANCELLED      

 

Student's presentation you can download here

University student - first project

University student - second project

Program

  • • July 1st (Sunday)
  • Arrival
  • registration, accomodation, glasshouse next to the castle
  • • July 2nd (Monday)
  • 09:00 - Official opening, castle, information service, 2nd floor, computer room
  • 09:20 - Safety training and Fire prevention skills
  • 10:00 - meeting with your supervisors, excursion to the Institute of Complex systems in Nové Hrady - laboratories
  • 13:00 - 16:00 – supervisors introduce projects + safety training and fire prevention skills (laboratories)
  • 16:00 - 18:00 - Lecture: From quantum mechanics to parallel worlds – Petr Jizba
  • • June 3rd (Tuesday)
  • 09:00 – 14:00 - Lecture: Design of experiment - Petr Císař and Jan Urban
  • 14:00 – 15:30 - Lecture: BioWES - Antonín Bárta
  • • July 4th (Wednesday)
  • Work on projects
  • • July 5th (Thursday)
  • 08:00 - Departure in front of the castle - Excursion Linz– Lecture: Mathematical modelling with partial differential equations + visit of the town
  • • July 6th (Friday)
  • 08:30 - Departure in front of the castle - Excursion Kubator, Lecture: how start-up works
  • 16:00 - Beekeeper visit and presentation
  • • July 7th (Saturday)
  • 17:00 - volleyball and tennis tournament + barbecue party
  • • July 8th (Sunday)
  • Individual activities
  • • July 9th (Monday)
  • Work on projects
  • • July 10th (Tuesday)
  • 8:30 - Lecture: Modeling with COMSOL Multiphysic - Štěpán Papáček
  • Work on projects
  • • July 11th (Wednesday)
  • Work on projects
  • • July 12th (Thursday)
  • Visit from Vodňany – stundets introduce their projects
  • Work on projects
  • • July 13th (Friday)
  • 8:30 - Lecture: Modeling with COMSOL Multiphysic - Štěpán Papáček
  • Work on projects
  • • July 14th (Saturday)
  • Individual activities
  • • July 15th (Sunday)
  • 08:00 - Departure in front of the castle - canoeing - Lužnice river
  • • July 16th (Monday)
  • Work on projects
  • • July 17th (Tuesday)
  • 8:30 - Lecture: Kinetic and genomic modeling in biology - Jiří Jablonský
  • Work on projects
  • • July 19th (Thursday)
  • 8:30 - Lecture: Synthetic Modifications of Estrone and Bioactivity - prof. RNDr. Martin Kotora, CSc.
  • LECTURE WILL BE IN THE THEATRE HALL
  • Work on projects
  • • July 20th (Friday)
  • 8:30 - Lecture: Determination of Microstructural Properties of Biocompatible Nanofibrous Materials Prepared by Electrospinning Technique - Ing. Karel Soukup, Ph.D.
  • Work on projects
  • • July 21st (Saturday)
  • Individual activities
  • • July 22nd (Sunday)
  • Individual activities
  • • July 23rd (Monday)
  • Work on projects
  • • July 24th (Tuesday)
  • Preparation of presentations
  • • July 25th (Wednesday)
  • Preparation of presentations
  • • July 26th (Thursday)
  • 9:00 - Presentations of projects + videos, castle, 2nd floor, computer room
  • • July 27th (Friday)
  • departure

Academic and University Center
Zamek 136, Nove Hrady

Responsible person:
Webmaster: Michal Macho