Quick menu

FROV  AUC 

Summer schools 2016

Projects 2016

Project No Project leader Project name e-mail Accepted students Registered students
01 Antonín Bárta, Ing.Pavel Souček Aquaponic system automation and water quality monitoring abarta(a)frov.jcu.cz Philipp Von Bieberstein, Marcelo Ayala, Matyáš Růta Joel Garzafox, David Maximiliano Rodriguez, Carlos Augusto Fuerte Lau, Martin Němec, Mykola Kotelevets, Polina Pisklova, Katayuon Hamedankhah, Jakub Bartoň
02 Šárka Beranová 1 - Lokomoční potenciál živočišných buněk in vitro
2 - Vliv definovaného chvění v kultuře živočišných buněk in vitro
3 - Přebytek kyslíku při kultivaci živočišných buněk in vitro
beranova(a)frov.jcu.cz Lucie Draslarová, Adéla Dudová, Jakub Velemínský Polina Pisklova
03 Ing. Petr Císař, Ph.D. Fish identification using image processing – fish fingerprint cisar(a)frov.jcu.cz Jonathan Simak, Dmytro Kolenov Aditya Jain, Anvesh Jadon, Katayuon Hamedankhah
04 Vladimír Kotal Korekce chipů digitálních kamer kotal(a)frov.jcu.cz Martin Němec, Kateřina Tučková  
05 MSc. Daria Malakhova 1 - AFM:elasticity measurements of living cells
2 - Microseeding technique in protein crystallization
dmalakhova(a)frov.jcu.cz Vladislav Sobran Andrii Mazur, Ratibah Sawabi, Omnia Eid, Oleksandr Kokorev, Kateryna Akulich
06 Antonín Novák Fish localization using image and sound antonin.novak(a)univ-lemans.fr Sepa Mostafa, Anatolii Sotnikov Aditya Jain, David Maximiliano Rodriguez, Anvesh Jadon
07 Jan Novák Vliv sloučeni těžkých kovů na kultury autotrofních organismů novakj(a)frov.jcu.cz Dana Hojková, Adéla Koryťáková Denisa Holková
08 Ing. Bc. Renata Rychtáriková, Ph.D. Light Transmission Microscopy rrychtarikova(a)frov.jcu.cz Olesia Nikitina, Claudia del Carmen Diaz Armas Nada Reda, Jihad Ibrahim,Ratibah Sawabi, Oleksandr Kokorev, Jakub Bartoň
09 Mohammadmehdi Saberioon, PhD. Water feature extraction and change detection using multitemporal Sentinel-2A imagery msaberioon(a)frov.jcu.cz Itzel Fernanda Marban Salinas Mykola Kotelevets, Katayuon Hamedankhah
10 Prof. RNDr. Dalibor Štys, CSc. 1 - Model free analysis of fish behaviour
2 - Exploration instinct in fish groups
3 - Fish identification using 5iD viewer
stys(a)frov.jcu.cz Kirill Lonhus, Vadym Viter, Kryštof M. Štys, Lauren Howard Joel Garzafox
11 Anna Zhyrova Measuring the stirring effect of the Belousov-Zhabotinsky oscillating chemical reaction using the spectroscopy analysis. zhyrova(a)frov.jcu.cz Nikita Viennikov Denisa Holková, Andrii Mazur, Carlos Augusto Fuerte Lau, Nada Reda, Jihad Ibrahim, Omnia Eid, Kateryna Akulich
12 Šárka Beranová Růst populace fototrofních mikroorganismů v prostředí změněné atmosféry beranova(a)frov.jcu.cz Markéta Novotná  
           

Student's presentation you can download here

University student - first project

University student - second project

High school student - first project

High school student - second project

Program

  • • July 3rd (Sunday)
  • Arrival
  • 15:00 – registration, accomodation, glasshouse next to the castle
  • 19:30 – Welcome to AUC: information service, familiarization, the castle, 2nd floor, computer room
  • • July 4th (Monday)
  • 09:00 – Official opening, castle, 2nd floor, computer room
  • 09:15 – Safety training and Fire prevention skills
  • 10:15 - Safety training and Fire prevention skills (laboratories)
  • Meeting with your supervisors, start of the work on projects
  • 19:30 – Lecture given by Mgr. Mohammadmehdi Saberioon, Ph.D. “Applications of remote sensing in precision agriculture.” (University students)
  • • June 5th (Tuesday)
  • 09:30 - Excursion to Kubator in Gmünd, Technology & Startup, meeting in front of the castle at 9:25
  • • July 6th (Wednesday)
  • 08:30 - Excursion to Ars Electronica in Linz, fee 7,50 Euro, meeting in front of the castle at 8:25
  • 19:30 – Lecture given by Ing. Petr Císař, Ph.D. - "​Computer vision in 3D world" (University students)
  • • July 7th (Thursday)
  • 09:00 – Excursion to the Institute of Complex systems in Nové Hrady (laboratories, Sci-Hi-Tech park and facilities), Czech language, English language
  • • July 8th (Friday)
  • Work on projects
  • • July 9th (Saturday)
  • 08:00 - yachting
  • Sport activities (floorball, soccer, petangue, volleyball, soft-tennis, badminton)
  • • July 10th (Sunday)
  • Individual activities
  • • July 11th (Monday)
  • Work on projects
  • 19:30 – Lecture given by prof. RNDr. Dalibor Štys, CSc. - "Netlogo: A tool for understanding complex systems" (University students)
  • • July 12th (Tuesday)
  • Work on projects
  • 19:30 – Lecture given by M. Šácha "Experimenty na lidech, historie a současné možnosti"
  • • July 13th (Wednesday)
  • Work on projects
  • 19:30 – Lecture given by Ing. Bc. Renata Rychtáriková, Ph.D. - "Superresolution microscopy from brightfield images" (University students)
  • • July 14th (Thursday)
  • Work on projects
  • 19:30 – Lecture given by prof. Miloš Macholán "O historii člověka - Darwin, Walace a hýždě khoisanských žen" (SŠ)
  • • July 15th (Friday)
  • Work on projects
  • • July 16th (Saturday)
  • Sport activities – (yachting)
  • • July 17th (Sunday)
  • Individual activities
  • • July 18th (Monday)
  • Work on projects
  • 19:30 – Lecture given by prof. RNDr. Dalibor Štys, CSc. - "What does it mean to measure?" (University students)
  • 20:15 - evening program about Czech Republic
  • • July 19th (Tuesday)
  • Work on projects
  • 19:30 – Lecture given by doc. RNDr. Jan Pokorný, CSc. "Voda"
  • • July 20th (Wednesday)
  • Work on projects
  • 19:30 – Lecture given by MSc. D. Malakhova - "Atomic Force Microscopy" (University students)
  • • July 21st (Thursday)
  • Work on projects
  • 19:30 – Lecture given by doc. Miroslav Bárta "Kolaps civilizací" (SŠ)
  • 20:15 evening program about Ukraine
  • • July 22nd (Friday)
  • Work on projects
  • • July 23rd (Saturday)
  • Individual activities
  • • July 24th (Sunday)
  • Individual activities
  • • July 25th (Monday)
  • Work on projects
  • 19:30 - Lecture given by Antonín Novák - "Acoustic localization" (University students)
  • 20:15 evening program about Mexico
  • • July 26th (Tuesday)
  • 09:00 - Work on projects
  • 19:30 - Lecture given by Ing. Jan Urban Ph.D. "Co je věda" (SŠ)
  • 20:15 evening program about USA
  • • July 27th (Wednesday)
  • Preparation of presentations
  • 19:30 - evening program about Egypt
  • • July 28th (Thursday)
  • 14:00 - Presentations of projects by secondary school students, castle, 2nd floor, computer room
  • Preparation of posters
  • • July 29th (Friday)
  • 09:00 – Presentations of projects by university students, castle, 2nd floor, computer room
  • Preparation of posters
  • 13:30 - Summer School Ceremony – students will be given certificates
  • 14:00 - Science festival – students will have to be ready to present their projects to the audience
  • • July 30th (Saturday)
  • Departure

Sponsors

Ing. Petr Macháček
LEVAL s.r.o.
  • Plavská 15/1982
  • CZ - 370 01 České Budějovice
  • Tel.: +420 387 222 100
  • Tel.: +420 387 222 210
  • Fax: +420 387 222 111
  • e-mail: leval@leval.cz
  • www: http://www.leval.cz

Academic and University Center
Zamek 136, Nove Hrady

Responsible person:
Webmaster: Michal Macho