Quick menu

FROV  AUC 

Summer schools 2014


Projects 2014
Project No Project leader Project name e-mail Accepted students
1 Antonín Bárta 1 - Detekce pohybu organel metodou optické transmise
2 - Image Analysis of Frantisek Kupka's Artworks Using Method of Point Information Gain (PIG)
abarta(a)frov.jcu.cz Adam Charvát, Lucie Draslarová, Markéta Novotná
2 Šárka Beranová Příspěvek k oseointegraci buněk MG63 k implantačním materiálům beranova(a)frov.jcu.cz Marie Davidová, Daniela Kotalová
3 Petr Císař Fish tracking system – tracking method cisar(a)frov.jcu.cz Bogdan Altukhov, Eliška Rutteová
4 Kryštof Eben Statistical postprocessing of ensemble weather forecasts eben(a)cs.cas.cz Lucía Ruiz Ordóñez
5 Viktor Fuglík Processing and exploitation of meteorological satellite data fuglik(a)cs.cas.cz Adéla Koryťáková, Radka Sedláková
6 Jiří Jablonský Regulatory role of phosphoglycerate mutases in E. coli jjablonsky00(a)frov.jcu.cz Eduardo Miranda, Jiří Marek
7 Pavel Jurus Using satellite data for greenhouse gasses assessment jurus(a)cs.cas.cz Gilberto Bazan
8 Ivan Kasanický Statistical interpolation of multidimensional data measured on regular grid. kasanicky(a)cs.cas.cz Dmytro Kolenov
9 Jan Kohout Analysis of the multivariable data from biotechnological process kohojan(a)gmail.com Enrique Estrada, Anna Povalová
10 Vladimír Kotal Quadricopter kotal(a)frov.jcu.cz Martin Němec, Jan Jirman
11 Pavel Krč 3D Visualization of Scientific Data krc(a)cs.cas.cz Hana Šáchová, Martin Macháček
12 Daria Malakhova Obtaining high resolution images of living cells using different cell lines applying combinations of atomic force microscopy and optical microscopy in transmitted light. dmalakhova(a)frov.jcu.cz Jakub Červenka, Anastasiia Chykalova
13 Tomáš Náhlík Analysis of root hair cells grow nahlik(a)frov.jcu.cz Jana Maternová, Anna Maksimenko
14 Jan Novák Alelopatické působení vyšších vodních rostlin na autotrofními vodní mikroorganismy novakj(a)frov.jcu.cz Karolína Holková, Šárka Vondrášková, Jana Ferencová
15 Štěpán Papáček Optimal experimental design for the FRAP measurements spapacek@frov.jcu.cz Cristóbal García Zárate, Dagmar Bendová, Divya Seshadri
16 Aliaksandr Pautsina Water quality assessment based on analysis of aquatic animals behavior. pautsina(a)frov.jcu.cz Victoria Zabroky Lee
17 Renata Rychtáriková 3D reconstruction of living cells rrychtarikova(a)frov.jcu.cz Marco Gómez, Kateřina Remišová
18 Ilona Slepičková Úloha optické mikroskopie při studiu dynamiky buněčných procesů. slepickova(a)frov.jcu.cz Zuzana Lovčí, Karolína Hrdinová, Filip Vomáčka
19 Jindřich Soukup Image processing with ImageJ soukup@frov.jcu.cz Jana Hartlová, Adriana Hernández Martínez
20 Dalibor Štys Shoaling behavior in five information dimensions II stys(a)jcu.cz Mariya Chkalova, Jana Pečenková, Lukáš Pekárek
21 Naďa Stysová Modelling of the macroscopic behaviour of fish schools in the Netlogo software stysova(a)frov.jcu.cz Kryštof M. Štys, Matěj Kouba
22 Jan Urban Chromatic calibrations of digital cameras urbanj(a)frov.jcu.cz Andrii Mazur, Maryna Sharkova, Dalibor K. Štys
23 Michal Wittner Better to be exactly wrong, or approximately right? nh2014(a)wittner.cz Zuzana Šimečková, Magdaléna Koutová
24 Anna Zhyrova Macroscopic description of complex self-organizing system: Belousov-Zhabotinsky reaction zhyrova(a)frov.jcu.cz Iryna Kochish, Lucie Kačeriaková
25 Dmytro Soloviov Testing of software for gathering and sharing scientific data. dsoloviov(a)frov.jcu.cz Maksym Starostenko, Oxana Bezusa

Presentation download

University student

High school student

Program 2013

  • • June 29th (Sunday)
  • Arrival
  • 15:00 – registration, accomodation
  • 19:30 – Welcome to AUC: information service, familiarization - 74, Česká street, 1st floor
  • • June 30th (Monday)
  • 09:00 – Official opening
  • 09:15 – Safety training and Fire prevention skills - 74, Česká street, 1st floor
  • 10:15 - Safety training and Fire prevention skills (laboratories), Meeting with your supervisors, start of the work on projects
  • 19:30 - lecture given by MUDr. Ing. Vítězslav Kříha, Ph.D. "Fyzika mezi životem a smrtí" (Czech language) - 74, Česká street, 1st floor
  • • July 1st (Tuesday)
  • 09:00 – Excursion to Institute of Complex systems in Nové Hrady (laboratories, Sci-Hi-Tech park and facilities), Czech language
  • 13:00 - 15:00 Excursion to Institute of Complex systems in Nove Hrady, English language
  • 13:00 - Lecture given by Mgr. Ladislav Rektoris – Botanic excursion – Terezino údolí (Czech language)
  • 19:30 - Lecture given by prof. RNDr. Dalibor Štys, CSc. "Chemical waves in the Belousov- Zhabotinsky reaction – Simplest known case of self-organisation in the Nature"
  • • July 2nd (Wednesday)
  • 08:30 – Excursion Schrems Eaton, afternoon Unterwasserreich Schrems, 6 EURO
  • 19:30 – Lecture given by Ing. V.Macho "Život včely medonosné" (Czech language) - 74, Česká street, 1st floor
  • • July 3rd (Thursday)
  • 08:00 – Excursion Donau-University Krems
  • 19:30 – Lecture given by Ing. P.Jizba, Ph.D. "From quantum mechanics to the theory of parallel worlds" (University students)
  • • July 4th (Friday)
  • 08:30 – Excursion Ars Electronica Linz (6 Euro)
  • 19:30 – Lecture given by Ing. M.Brabec, Ph.D. "Modern regressiv methods" (University students) - 74, Česká street, 1st floor
  • • July 5th (Saturday)
  • 08:00 - yachting
  • Sport activities (floorball, soccer, table-tennis, petangue, volleyball, soft-tennis, badminton)
  • • July 6th (Sunday)
  • Individual activities
  • 19:00 -
  • • July 7th (Monday)
  • Work on projects
  • 19:30 - lecture given by RNDr. Aleš Špičák, CSc. "Sopečná činnost" (Czech language) - 74, Česká street, 1st floor
  • • July 8th (Tuesday)
  • Work on projects
  • 19:30 - lecture given by RNDr. Aleš Špičák, CSc. "Earthquake" (University students) - 74, Česká street, 1st floor
  • • July 9th (Wednesday)
  • Work on projects
  • 19:30 – Lecture given by RNDr. P.Zamarovský, CSc. "Mýtus nekonečna" (Czech language) - 74, Česká street, 1st floor
  • • July 10th (Thursday)
  • Work on projects
  • 19:30 – Lecture given by Ing. L.Sieger, Ph.D. "Přežití a improvizace I" (SŠ) - 74, Česká street, 1st floor
  • • July 11th (Friday)
  • Work on projects
  • 19:30 – Lecture given by Ing. L.Sieger, Ph.D. "Přežití a improvizace II" (SŠ) - 74, Česká street, 1st floor
  • 21.00 - Dance party
  • • July 12th (Saturday)
  • 9:00 - 12:30, 13:00-17:00 yachting
  • • July 13th (Sunday)
  • touristic day
  • • July 14th (Monday)
  • Work on projects
  • 19:30 – Lecture given by prof. RNDr. J.Podolský, CSc. "O rovnici E=mc2" (povídání o Einsteinovi, jaderných reakcích, konstrukci atomové bomby, energii hvězd a vzniku prvků) (Czech language) - 74, Česká street, 1st floor
  • • July 15th (Tuesday)
  • Work on projects
  • 19:30 – Lecture given by prof. RNDr. J.Podolský, CSc. "Buquoy ´s problem" (university students) - 74, Česká street, 1st floor
  • • July 16th (Wednesday)
  • Work on projects
  • 19:30 – Lecture given by doc. RNDr. J.Pokorný, CSc. "Voda v krajině" (Czech language) - 74, Česká street, 1st floor
  • • July 17th (Thursday)
  • Work on projects
  • 19:30 – Lecture given by doc. Ing. M.Holeček, CSc. "Maxwell´s demon" (University students) - 74, Česká street, 1st floor
  • • July 18th (Friday)
  • Work on projects
  • 19:30 – Lecture given by prof. MUDr. P.Martásek, Dr.Sc. - DEFECTS IN HEME BIOSYNTHETIC - PATHWAY - Lessons from porphyrias (university students) - 74, Česká street, 1st floor
  • 21.00 - Dance party
  • • July 19th (Saturday)
  • 9:00 - 12:30, 13:00-17:00 yachting
  • • July 20st (Sunday)
  • touristic day
  • • July 21st (Monday)
  • Work on projects
  • 19:30 – Lecture given by prof. E.Pelikán, CSc. "Mohou matematické modely předpovědět globální oteplování?" (Czech language) - 74, Česká street, 1st floor
  • • July 22nd (Tuesday)
  • Work on projects
  • 19:30 – Lecture given by Mgr. Soukup "HDR - High Dynamic Range Imaging" (University students) - 74, Česká street, 1st floor
  • • July 23rd (Wednesday)
  • Preparation of presentations
  • • July 24th (Thursday)
  • 08:30 - Presentations of projects by secondary school students - 74, Česká street, 1st floor
  • 14:00 - Presentations of projects by university students - 74, Česká street, 1st floor
  • Preparation of posters - 74, Česká street, 1st floor
  • • July 25th (Friday)
  • 09:00 – Presentations of projects by university students - 74, Česká street, 1st floor
  • Preparation of posters - 74, Česká street, 1st floor
  • 13:00 - Summer school Ceremony – certificates will be given to students - 74, Česká street, 1st floor
  • 14:00 - Science festival – students will have to be ready to present their projects to the audience - 74, Česká street, 1st floor
  • 20:00 – Farewell dance night party
  • • July 26th (Saturday)
  • Departure

Evening lectures - download


Academic and University Center
Zamek 136, Nove Hrady

Responsible person:
Webmaster: Michal Macho