Quick menu

FROV  AUC 

Program

  • • June 30th (Sunday)
  • Arrival - afternoon
  • • July 1st (Monday)
  • 09:00 - Welcome - castle, 2nd floor, computer room
  • 09:20 - BOZP training + chips to access (deposit 100CZK) + signing of contracts and reporting to foreign police
  • 10:00 - meeting with project leaders
  • 10:15 - 12:00 - excursions to laboratories -
    - 10 minutes - introductory word about the institute
    - Split into two groups - 10 minutes per place
    - Fish monitoring - Petr Císař - glasshouse
    - Hyperspectral camera + satellites Mohammadmehdi Saberioon – cultivation room
    - Crayfish - Alexander Movchan - office
    - Microscopy - Dalibor Štys – microscopy room
    - AFM - Ganna Platonova - AFM
    - Aquasherif - Vlad Bozhynov - office
    - Modelling - Papáček + Jablonsky – castle office
    - Tissue culture - Šárka Beranová - laboratory
  • 13:00 - 16:00 - Presentation of projects by supervisors + safety training in the laboratory (students will have the paper signed by the supervisor and he will hand over to Honza Novak)
  • • June 2nd (Tuesday)
  • 08:30 - Biowes training - Petr Císař
  • work on projects
  • • July 3rd (Wednesday)
  • 08:30 - 09:00 - Lecture given by Štepán Papáček – first part of COMSOL
  • Work on projects
  • • July 4th (Thursday)
  • Excursion - Vodňany and České Budějovice
  • - 07:30 – departure
    - 09:30 – introduction to VURH
    - 10:00 – students projects + quick tour
    - 12:00 – departure to Budějovice – lunch somewhere on the way
    - 14:00 – 15:00 - České Budějovice - students projects + quick tour
    - 16:00 – Nové Hrady
  • • July 5th (Friday)
  • Excursion Linz - lecture "Mathematical Modelling with Partial Differential Equations - PDE" + tour of the city
  • - 08:00 – departure
    - 10:00 – 11:00 – lecture
    - 11:00 – 11:30 – tour around the campus
    - 11:45 – departure to the city
    - 12:15 – lunch in Josef
    - 13:00 – 15:00 – free time
    - 15:00 – 16:30 – trip back
  • • July 6th (Saturday)
  • barbecue + volleyball + tennis
  • Start at 17:00
  • Official end of 22:00
  • • July 7th (Sunday)
  • Individual activities
  • • July 8th (Monday)
  • Work on projects
  • • July 9th (Tuesday)
  • 08:30 - 09:30 - Lecture given by Štepán Papáček – second part of COMSOL
  • Work on projects
  • • July 10th (Wednesday)
  • Work on projects
  • • July 11th (Thursday)
  • 09:00 – 10:00 – students from Vodňany
  • Work on projects
  • • July 12th (Friday)
  • Work on projects
  • • July 13th (Saturday)
  • Sailing or Individual activities
  • • July 14th (Sunday)
  • Individual activities
  • • July 15th (Monday)
  • Work on projects
  • • July 16th (Tuesday)
  • 08:30 - 09:30 Lecture given by Mohammadmehdi Saberioon - Introduction to remote sensing
  • Work on projects
  • • July 17th (Wednesday)
  • Work on projects
  • • July 18th (Thursday)
  • Work on projects
  • • July 19th (Friday)
  • 08:30 - 09:30 Lecture given by Karel Soukup - Biocompatible electrospun nanofibrous membranes as effective supports for living cells and catalyst nanoparticles
  • Work on projects
  • • July 20th (Saturday)
  • Individual activities
  • • July 21st (Sunday)
  • Individual activities
  • • July 22nd (Monday)
  • Work on projects
  • • July 23rd (Tuesday)
  • 08:30 - 09:30 - Lecture given by Dalibor Štys – Netlogo: A tool for understanding complex systems
  • Preparation of presentations
  • • July 24th (Wednesday)
  • Preparation of presentations
  • • July 25th (Thursday)
  • 09:00 - Presentations of projects, castle, 2nd floor, computer room
  • • July 26th (Friday)
  • departure - pick chips

Academic and University Center
Zamek 136, Nove Hrady

Responsible person:
Webmaster: Michal Macho