Quick menu

FROV  AUC 

Summer schools 2017

Projects 2017

Project No Project leader Project name e-mail Accepted students Registered students
01 Vladyslav Bozhynov Colormetric calibration and spectral experiments vbozhynov(a)frov.jcu.cz Oleksandr Mashchenko, Alina Baliuk Oksana Tsyklauri, Khloud ElGamal, Omnia Eid, Yasmina Al-Muhkhrabi, Anna Vakhrusheva
02 Ing. Petr Císař, Ph.D. Company project (EATON) – Design of experiment (DoE) for optimization of the grinding wheel maintenance cisar(a)frov.jcu.cz Oleksandr Movchan, Andrii Mudrak  
03 Ing. Štěpán Papáček Ph.D. Application of CFD for aquaculture tank design & optimization spapacek(a)frov.jcu.cz Sara Urquizu Mahdi Mahdavi Milani, Yasmina Al-Muhkhrabi, Delaram Kazemian, Marta Solà, Sergey Tikoto
04 MSc. Ganna Platonova Scanning of live tissue cells using bright-field optical microscopy gplatonova(a)frov.jcu.cz Jacqueline Dragon, Anastasiia Shaposhnikova, Anastasiia Mysochka Oksana Tsyklauri, Khloud ElGamal, Nazgol Sadeghi Ardakani, Omnia Eid, Yasmina Al-Muhkhrabi, Anna Vakhrusheva
05 Mohammadmehdi Saberioon, PhD. Evaluating Landsat 8 OLI imagery to monitor in land water properties msaberioon(a)frov.jcu.cz   Nazgol Sadeghi Ardakani, Mahdi Mahdavi Milani, Delaram Kazemian
06 Prof. RNDr. Dalibor Štys, CSc. Calibration of cameras and microscopes stys(a)frov.jcu.cz Kateryna Pichka, Mykola Kotelevets  
07 Mgr. Pavla Urbanová Visual parameterization, clasiffication and fish detection using 5iDviewer purbanova(a)frov.jcu.cz Jasmin Capellan, Polina Pisklova  
08 Christopher Stelzer Object recognition and voice announcer for people with vision disability cst(a)kubator.at Miroslava Dobroňová, Jihad Ibrahim, Yaroslav Sizonov Marta Solà, Sergey Tikoto
 

Student's presentation you can download here

University student - first project

University student - second project

High school student - first project

High school student - second project

Program

  • • July 2rd (Sunday)
  • Arrival
  • registration, accomodation, glasshouse next to the castle
  • • July 3th (Monday)
  • 09:00 - Official opening, castle, nformation service, 2nd floor, computer room
  • 09:20 - Safety training and Fire prevention skills
  • 10:00 - meeting with your supervisors, excursion to the Institute of Complex systems in Nové Hrady - laboratories
  • 13:00 - 16:00 – supervisors introduce projects + safety training and fire prevention skills (laboratories)
  • • June 4th (Tuesday)
  • 08:30 – 14:00 - Lecture given by Ing. Petr Císař, Ph.D. and Ing. Jan Urban, Ph.D. - Design of experiment
  • 14:00 – 15:30 - Lecture given by Antonín Bárta - BioWES
  • • July 5th (Wednesday)
  • excursion Krems
    • 07:30 - Departure in front of the castle
    • 09:00 - Arrival to Krems
    • Site visit – Michael Fischer – 3 hours
    • • Danube University Krems
    • 12:00 - 14:30 City centre visit
    • 14:30 - Departure
    • 16:00 - Arrival to Nove Hrady
  • • July 6th (Thursday)
  • Kubator excursion
    • 08:30 – departure from ICS
    • 09:00 Kubator Welcome and Assignment (Ideas Group Workshop)
    • 12:00 lunch (Pizza)
    • 12:30 presentation of the ideas via Flipchart
    • 13:00 Judging of the ideas
    • 13:15 Beekeeper Presentation
    • Transport to the beekeeper
    • 1 hour at beekeeper
    • 16:00 – arrival to ICS
  • • July 7th (Friday)
  • Work on projects
  • • July 8th (Saturday)
  • volleyball and foot tennis tournament + barbecue party
  • • July 9th (Sunday)
  • Individual activities
  • • July 10th (Monday)
  • 08:30 - Lecture given by Dipl.-Ing. Jan Urban, Ph.D. - What is science
  • Work on projects
  • • July 11th (Tuesday)
  • Work on projects
  • • July 12th (Wednesday)
  • 08:30 - Lecture given by Dipl. - Ing. Petr Císař Ph.D - Computer vision in 3D world
  • Work on projects
  • • July 13th (Thursday)
  • Work on projects
  • • July 14th (Friday)
  • 08:30 - Lecture given by MSc. Jiří Jablonský, Ph.D. - Kinetic and genomic modelling in biology
  • Work on projects
  • • July 15th (Saturday)
  • 7:00 - canoeing - Lužnice river
  • • July 16th (Sunday)
  • Individual activities
  • • July 17th (Monday)
  • Work on projects
  • • July 18th (Tuesday)
  • Work on projects
  • • July 19th (Wednesday)
  • 08:30 - Lecture given by Msc. Mohammadmehdi Saberioon Ph.D. - Remote sensing
  • Work on projects
  • • July 20st (Thursday)
  • Work on projects
  • • July 21nd (Friday)
  • 08:30 - Lecture given by Dipl.-Ing Rudolf Schraml - Biometrics (download)
  • Work on projects
  • • July 22rd (Saturday)
  • 08:00 - yachting
  • • July 23th (Sunday)
  • Individual activities
  • • July 24th (Monday)
  • Work on projects
  • • July 25th (Tuesday)
  • Preparation of presentations
  • • July 26th (Wednesday)
  • Preparation of presentations
  • • July 27th (Thursday)
  • 8:30 - Presentations of projects + videos, castle, 2nd floor, computer room
  • • July 28th (Friday)
  • departure

Academic and University Center
Zamek 136, Nove Hrady

Responsible person:
Webmaster: Michal Macho